PRIVACY POLICY
 

Moving Brands Limited, 7-8 Charlotte Road, London EC2A 3DH Company registration number: 03636107 (“We”, “Us” or “Moving Brands”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (together with any other documents referred to herein) sets out the basis on which the personal data collected from you, or that you provide to Us, will be processed by Us in connection with your visit to our website at movingbrands.com (“Site”). Please read the following carefully to understand Our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) the Data Controller is Moving Brands.

 

Your Personal Information

Information we collect from You

We collect and process some or all of the following types of information from you:

- When you visit our Site, your IP address and web browser are aggregated with those of our other visitors.  We do not attempt to extract personal information about any particular user from this aggregated data.

- If you use the Contact feature, we require the following information from you:  name, job title, company, email, phone, city, country, company website (optional), how you heard about Moving Brands, more information about your inquiry.

- If you use the Careers page of our Site to approach us about an employment opportunity, the information we request from you and how we use and store it is detailed in a focused Privacy Notice for recruitment purposes found when you click “apply now” under a particular job posting. 

Cookies: Cookies are a standard internet technology, and many major websites use them to provide useful features for their website users and members. Cookies allow us to store and retrieve login information on a user's system. They provide us with data that we can use to improve our services to you. If you so choose, you can save your login or password so you do not have to re-enter them each time you visit our site. Cookies themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's computer and a user’s preferences. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can set yours to refuse cookies. However, you may not be able to take full advantage of our Site if you do so. You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.  We do not use cookies for marketing to users, tracking users, or enabling third parties to advertise goods or services to users.

Do Not Track Signals

Some mobile and web browsers transmit "do-not-track" signals. Because at this time, there is no general agreement on how companies should interpret do-not-track signals, we do not currently respond to do-not-track signals, whether a signal is received on a computer or on a mobile device."

Third-Party Applications and Websites

We may link to certain third-party websites on our Site. Your use of the third-party websites, applications and any information you instruct us to send to the third party will be subject solely to the third-party’s terms and conditions and privacy policy and will not be subject to any agreements you have with us or this Privacy Policy.  Examples include Workable and Indeed which are linked to the Careers functions of our Site.


Uses Made Of Your Information

Lawful basis for processing

We rely on legitimate interest as the lawful basis on which We collect and use your personal data. Our legitimate interests are the optimal functioning of our Site and the security of and ease of use by our visitors.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use personal information collected for the following purposes:
- Security. If you contact us, we use your name and email address to securely confirm your identity.
- Processing Transactions and Requests. We use your personal information to process your inquiries and requests and communicate with you regarding the status of your inquiries and requests. We may communicate with you by email, postal mail, telephone, and/or text message. You will have the right to unsubscribe from Our notification services at any time by contacting [email protected] and asking to be deleted from our mailing and telephone lists.  You may also click on the “unsubscribe” link in our emails or respond with “STOP” to a text message.
- Improving our Site. We may use your personal information, such as visiting history, to enhance the services we provide and to personalize your experience with Us. We use your IP address and browser information (aggregated with other users) to improve our Site and better understand and serve our visitors.
- Providing Information. We may deliver information that is targeted to your interests and communications relevant to your use of the Site. By accepting our website policies, you expressly agree to receive this information. You may make changes to your email notification preferences at any time by contacting [email protected] and asking to be deleted from our mailing lists.  You may also opt-out of these communications by clicking the “unsubscribe” button contained in the communication or typing “STOP” in response to a text message.
- Using Service Providers. We may use third parties that We refer to as internal service providers to facilitate or outsource one or more aspects of the business, product, and service operations that We provide to you (e.g., search technology, email delivery), and therefore we may provide some of your personal information directly to these internal service providers who follow industry-standard security policies and are obliged to keep your information confidential.
- Analytics. We use the services of site analytics providers to analyze traffic and usage on the Site. In the course of providing services, such companies may have access to users’ IP addresses on an aggregated basis. We do not make any effort to match IP addresses with other personal information.  
- Law Enforcement. We cooperate with law enforcement inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as intellectual property rights, fraud, and other rights, to help protect you and Us. Therefore, in response to a genuine request by law enforcement or other government officials relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, We can disclose personal information about you.
- Acquisition. In the event of a merger or acquisition, your personal information may be transferred to the acquiring entity, and become subject to the acquirer's data practices.

 

How We Store Your Personal Data

Security

We take appropriate measures to ensure that all personal data is kept secure including security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used, or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where We are legally required to do so.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do Our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted through any online means, therefore any transmission remains at your own risk.

 

Where We store your personal data

Where We store your personal data in Our own systems, it is stored in London.

The data that We collect from you and process on our Site may be transferred to and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for Us or for one of Our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, responding to your inquiries and the provision of support services. We have adopted globally recognized privacy principles and only collect and/or share your personal information to the extent it is necessary to conduct business and perform requested services. Where personal data originating from the EEA is transferred to countries that are not recognized by the European Commission as offering an adequate level of personal information protection, such transfers are covered by alternate safeguards. These include entering into the appropriate data processing agreements, and if required, EU standard contractual clauses for the transfer of information as approved by the European Commission.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

If you would like further information please contact Us (see ‘Contact’ below). We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the United Kingdom OR EEA or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

 

How long We keep your personal data

We will hold all the data for 24 months.

Your personal information will be deleted on one of the following occurrences:

- deletion of your personal information by you (or by another person engaged by the Customer); or
- receipt of a written request by you (or another person engaged by the visitor or customer) to us.


CHILDREN

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at [email protected] 

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may amend our Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended terms on the Site. All amended terms shall automatically be effective immediately after posting on the Site. If required by applicable law, we will notify you of any material or substantive changes to this Privacy Policy.  Our Privacy Policy is updated at least every twelve (12) months.   The last update to our Privacy Policy was made on December 01, 2021. 


YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS AND CHOICES

EEA, United Kingdom, and Switzerland Users Only:

If you are a resident of the EEA, United Kingdom, or Switzerland, you have the right to understand and request how we collect, use, and disclose personal information, to the extent permitted by applicable law:

- Right to access your personal information held by Us
- Right to rectify inaccurate personal information
- Right to have your personal information erased or deleted
- Right to restrict Our processing of your personal information
- Right to data portability or to transfer your personal information
- Right to object to the processing of your personal information
- Right not to be subject to automated decision-making, including profiling, which produces legal effects

If you would like to exercise your privacy rights above, please contact us via email at [email protected] If you wish to raise a concern about our use of your personal information, you have the right to do so with your local supervisory authority.  

California Users Only:

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), effective as of January 1, 2020, requires businesses that collect personal information of California residents to make certain disclosures regarding how they collect, use, and disclose such information. California consumers have the right to request the deletion of their personal data, additional information about our use and disclosure of their personal data, and the specific pieces of personal data we have about them. California consumers also have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment if they exercise the rights listed above.

To make requests, California consumers may email us at [email protected]  A toll-free number will be provided in an update to this Privacy Policy.  Currently, please use our telephone number (+44) 207 739 7700 and ask for Phil Richardson. Consumers will be required to submit their email address, and may also be asked to provide their name, location, and telephone number so that we can verify the request. California law permits California consumers to use an authorized agent to make privacy rights requests. We require an authorized agent to provide us with proof of the California consumer’s written permission (e.g., a power of attorney) that shows the authorized agent has the authority to submit a request for the California consumer. An authorized agent must follow the process described above to make a request, and we may additionally require the authorized agent to verify his/her own identity and registration to do business in California and we may confirm the agent’s authority with the California consumer about whom the request was made.

For further information on the European and United Kingdom rights detailed above, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individual's rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

- contact us using Our Contact details below,
- let us have enough information to identify you,
- let us have proof of your identity and address, and
- let us know the information to which your request relates.
 

How to complain

We hope that We can resolve any query or concern you raise about Our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live, or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at http://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: +44303-123-1113.

 

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you, please contact our Data Protection Officer:

By email - [email protected]

Or write to us here - The DPO,
Moving Brands,
7-8 Charlotte Rd., London, EC2A 3DH, United Kingdom